Privacy Policy

These guidelines (Updated July 2018) describe how Goldfish Boat AS process data.

Your rights are important to us, so we have taken necessary steps to ensure that all data is processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Goldfish Boat AS function as data controller for information collected and used on goldfishboat.com. Synlighet AS and Feed AS assist us in the operation and storage of collected personal information. In their assistance, they will be given access to personal information. Both agencies have signed a mandatory data processing agreement, in order to ensure the safety of you personal information.

If you have questions about our privacy policy and/or our data processing, please contact us at desk@goldfishboat.com.

Cookies

goldfishboat.com uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored by your browser. This information can be used, for example, to see how long you stay on our pages.

Cookies enables us to understand the behavior of our users, and improve our site based on this information.

Your approval of cookies

You can specify whether you want to accept cookies or not. By having the computer set up to accept cookies, this is perceived as your approval of cookies on our site. If you do not want to approve cookies, this feature should be turned off. However, this may result in us not being able to provide all of our services to you.

You can delete cookies from your computer or change settings so your browser gives you a warning every time the site tries to save a cookie on your computer. All instructions for this can be found under “Help” in your browser.

What if I don’t want cookies?

You are not required to accept cookies from our site. All browsers allow you to limit or disable cookies via the browser settings. They also let you look over all cookies stored on your computer and/or delete individual cookies or to remove all.

You can opt out of Google’s use of Google Advertising Advertising Ads.

You can opt out of third party advertising through cookies from a wide range of ads by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s Opt-Out page

We use the following cookies

Cookie Description Expiration
hjClosedSurveyInvites Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor interacts with a Survey invitation modal popup. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not re-appear if it has already been shown. 365 days
_hjDonePolls Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor completes a poll using the Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the same poll does not re-appear if it has already been filled in. 365 days
_hjMinimizedPolls Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through your site. 365 days
_hjDoneTestersWidgets Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor submits their information in the Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the same form does not re-appear if it has already been filled in. 365 days
_hjMinimizedTestersWidgets Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through your site. 365 days
_hjIncludedInSample Hotjar cookie. This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels. 365 days
intercom-id-dsc8e00u Intercom enables us to offer a live chat feature on our website. This cookie attempts to remember a user such that they may continue their conversation between different pages of the site, and resume the conversation on repeat visits to the site. 90 days
ga Google Analytics uses this to distinguish users. 2 years
_gid Google Analytics uses this to distinguish users. 24 hours
_gat Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>. 1 minute
AMP_TOKEN Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. 30 seconds to 1 year
_gac_<property-id> Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out. Learn more. 90 days

Intercom

We use third-party analytics services to help understand your usage of our services. In particular, we provide a limited amount of your information (such as sign-up date and some personal information like your email address) to Intercom, Inc. (“Intercom”) and utilize Intercom to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use our product.

As a data processor acting on our behalf, Intercom analyzes your use of our website and/or product and tracks our relationship by way of cookies and similar technologies so that we can improve our service to you.

Find more information on Intercom’s use of cookies here.

We may also use Intercom as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within our product(s). As part of our service agreements, Intercom collects publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your email address, gender, company, job title, photos, website URLs, social network handles and physical addresses, to enhance your user experience.

Find more information on the privacy practices of Intercom here.

Intercom’s services are governed by Intercom’s terms of use.

If you would like to opt out of having this information collected by or submitted to Intercom, say “no” in the pop-up that appears when you visit our website. This will however mean that you won’t be able to use the chat.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics anonymously logs traffic on the site. This information can not be traced back to any individual.

IP addresses are anonymized in Google Analytics, so the data in the tool can not be traced back to any one person.

When a customer of Google Analytics requests IP address anonymization, Google Analytics anonymizes the address as soon as technically feasible at the earliest possible stage. The IP anonymization feature in Analytics sets the last octet of IPv4 user IP addresses and the last 80 bits of IPv6 addresses to zeros in memory shortly after being sent to the Analytics Collection Network.

Learn more about IP anonymization in Google Analytics.

Facebook Pixel

Facebook is the owner of Instagram, Messenger, Instant Articles and Audience Network, and use of Facebook Pixel therefore includes these channels.

Facebook Pixel is a plug-in or software that is used on our site to collects
information which is sent to Facebook and matched with data from your Facebook profile.
The Facebook pixel enables us to set up tracking that can retrieve detailed personal information.

The Facebook Pixel we use is set up in such a way that personal information is collected and displayed anonymously.

Information gathered may be related to your user behavior (demographic data such as age, gender, interests) or actions you perform as clicks on links. The information is used for analytical purposes, targeted advertising based on your behavior and to identify audiences for advertising that have a profile that is similar to yours and therefore has a potential opportunity for having a similar action patterns.

Information collected via Facebook pixel, saved from 90 days to 2 years. The information is stored on servers at Facebook in the USA.

By using Facebook in connection with advertising, Facebook function as data controller.

Hotjar

All information tracked via Hotjar is anonymous. We have activated the option to suppress all text based on-page numbers and email addresses for our entire site. The data thus never reaches their servers and your data is kept private.

Read more about Hotjar and Data Suppression.

MyGoldfish

We create a MyGoldfish-account on behalf of all Goldfish-owners. This gives them access to a personal dashboard charting the boat’s history, detailing all relevant information for all phases in the lifecycle of the ownership. It is also possible to create an account directly via goldfishboat.com.

If you want to change or delete your MyGoldfish account you can contact us at desk@goldfishboat.com.

Please note that by deleting your account you will lose access to all features connected to the dashboard.

Your right to access, correct and delete personal data

You are entitled to access your personal information at any time.

If you find that we are processing it incorrectly, you have the right to have your personal information corrected. Similarly, you have the right to complete incomplete personal information.

You also have the right to have your personal information deleted. However, be aware that deletion of personal information will cause us to no longer be able to provide some of our service to you.

Furthermore, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured and readable format.

If you wish to exercise one of the rights above, please contact us at desk@goldfishboat.com.

Appeals

If you believe that our processing of your personal information is illegal, you can appeal to Datatilsynet.

The contact information for Datatilsynet is available at www.datatilsynet.no.